Skip to content

FAST-on-Broadcast by AMTECCO

Measure and earn from your channel on every connected TV.

One satellite position reaches more than 130 million TV homes in Europe. FAST-on-Broadcast measures and monetises your channel there: its HbbTV app starts by itself when viewers tune in, counts every viewer and plays addressable ad breaks. Launch is automated.

  1. A viewer tunes in to your channel
  2. Your channel’s app starts by itself
  3. Addressable ads play, and the view is counted
Illustration No button to press: the HbbTV app starts when viewers tune in, plays your channel with addressable ad breaks and counts every viewer.
  • Starts when viewers tune in
  • Analytics, FAST, or both
  • Automated launch per channel

Scale

Satellite is the biggest FAST screen in Europe, and viewers are already on it.

130M+ TV homes in Europe reached by one satellite position, HOTBIRD 13°E. Add the Middle East and North Africa and it is more than 160 million.

A TV maker’s FAST service only reaches that maker’s own TVs: Samsung’s operating system is on fewer than a quarter of new TVs sold in Europe (Omdia, 2026). A channel on satellite is in every TV home the satellite reaches, on every brand, and FAST-on-Broadcast measures and monetises the connected HbbTV TVs among them.

Reach in Europe, in millions · one dot is one million

One satellite position

  • HOTBIRD 13°E 130M+ TV homes in Europe
  • ASTRA 19.2°E 118M TV homes in Europe

A TV maker’s FAST app

  • Samsung TV Plus 70M Samsung Smart TVs in Europe, where the app can be opened
  • LG Channels — 17 countries in Europe
    No European device figure published
Sources, as published by each company: Eutelsat (July 2025; Europe and MENA, March 2025), SES (December 2024), Samsung Ads (March 2026), LG (July 2026). Satellite figures count TV homes reached by dish and through cable and IPTV networks that carry the satellite; the TV-maker figure counts devices. Positions are not added together because their audiences overlap.

How a viewer gets to your channel

Your channel on satellite, with FAST-on-Broadcast

  1. Zaps to your channel with the remote, like any other channel

It plays, and every view is measured and monetised.

  • No app to open
  • Nothing to install
  • Every TV brand
  • No new habit

A channel in a TV maker’s FAST app

  1. Leaves live TV for the home screen
  2. Opens the TV maker’s app
  3. Browses that app’s channel guide
  4. Picks your channel

Only on that maker’s TVs, and only for viewers who go looking.

Choose

Analytics, FAST, or both.

FAST-on-Broadcast is the AMTECCO service that measures and monetises broadcast channels on connected HbbTV televisions. When a viewer tunes in, the channel’s HbbTV app starts by itself; it can count every viewer, play the channel over IP with server-side addressable ad breaks, or both. It works on satellite, cable and terrestrial platforms across Europe, the Middle East and North Africa.

  • Analytics

    Know who watches your channel.

    • Viewers, viewing time, devices and countries
    • Most-watched programmes, with your programme guide
    • Daily dashboards and scheduled reports
    See the demo dashboard
  • FAST

    Earn from every ad break.

    • Addressable ads inserted server-side
    • L-frame banners around the live picture
    • Programmatic demand, with the viewer’s consent
    See how launch works
  • Analytics + FAST

    Measure and earn, in one launch.

    • Everything in Analytics and FAST
    • Your own audience figures to sell the breaks with
    • One app, one setup, one launch
    Talk to us about your channel

Audience analytics

The numbers broadcasters ask for, every morning.

How many viewers, how long they stay, which TVs they watch on and where they are. This is the dashboard each channel gets, shown here with demo data.

FAST-on-Broadcast · Your channel

Last 7 days Demo data
Viewers
49,700Unique connected TVs
Average viewing time
34 minPer viewing session
Watch hours
61,900All viewers together
Peak viewers at once
6,450Busiest five minutes

Viewers by country

Top countries

  1. Germany 11,800
  2. Italy 5,200
  3. Spain 4,300
  4. Saudi Arabia 3,100
  5. United Kingdom 2,600
  6. Austria 2,500
  7. Switzerland 2,100
  8. Poland 1,900
  9. Egypt 1,900
  10. France 1,500
  11. United Arab Emirates 1,400
  12. Netherlands 1,300

TV brands

  • Samsung 31 %
  • LG 22 %
  • Sony 11 %
  • Philips 10 %
  • Panasonic 7 %
  • Hisense 6 %
  • Other 13 %

HbbTV version

  • HbbTV 2.x 76 %
  • HbbTV 1.x 24 %

Viewers by hour of day

Most-watched programmes

With your programme guide
Programme Watch hours Airings Hours per airing
Alpine Rally Review 7,400 9 822
Ocean Rescue 6,100 14 436
Night Market Kitchen 4,800 12 400
Classic Motor Hour 4,200 7 600
City Detectives 3,500 10 350
Demo data HbbTV analytics counts connected TVs, not people: a TV watched by a family is one viewer, and TVs without an internet connection are not counted.
Show the demo numbers as a table
Viewers by country · Last 7 days · Demo data
CountryViewers
Germany11,800
Italy5,200
Spain4,300
Saudi Arabia3,100
United Kingdom2,600
Austria2,500
Switzerland2,100
Poland1,900
Egypt1,900
France1,500
United Arab Emirates1,400
Netherlands1,300
Morocco1,300
Czechia900
Algeria900
Iraq850
Belgium700
Türkiye700
Tunisia600
Denmark500
Sweden500
Jordan450
Kuwait400
Portugal400
Greece350
Hungary350
Qatar300
Lebanon250
Slovakia200
Romania200
Croatia150
Slovenia100

Launch

From setup to the first viewer, automated.

There is no app project and no viewer download. Each channel is switched on from one setup.

  1. Share the channel

    The channel’s stream and the markets it airs in. Choose analytics, advertising or both.

  2. We switch it on

    The HbbTV app, ad insertion, consent notice and dashboards are created automatically from that one setup.

  3. Your platform adds one entry

    One application entry in the channel’s signalling tells HbbTV TVs to start the app. The broadcast stays as it is.

  4. Viewers tune in

    The app starts on its own on HbbTV 1.x and 2.x TVs. The dashboard fills from the first viewer.

Runs by itself after launch

  • Adapts to each TV’s HbbTV version
  • Daily dashboards and scheduled reports
  • Email alert if a channel stops reporting
  • Viewing matched to the programme guide

Technical detail

For your engineers

How FAST-on-Broadcast fits the live media chain, and the detail your broadcast engineers will ask about.

  1. 01 / Input Broadcast channel One AIT entry in its signalling
  2. 02 / Service responsibility FAST-on-Broadcast Autostart app, IP stream, ads, analytics
  3. 03 / Outcome Connected television Measured viewers + addressable ads
The channel’s signalling starts the FAST-on-Broadcast HbbTV app on connected TVs; the app plays the channel over IP with server-side ads and reports viewing to the dashboards.

Specifications

Televisions
Connected HbbTV 1.x and 2.x TVs. The app adapts to each TV’s HbbTV version.
Start
Autostart application signalled in the channel’s AIT. No viewer action.
Playback
DASH or HLS, chosen per channel. TVs without an internet connection keep the broadcast picture.
Advertising
Server-side ad insertion in the IP stream, VAST demand, L-frame overlays.
Consent
On-screen consent notice; IAB TCF v2 and GPP strings passed with each ad request.
Measured events
A heartbeat about every minute, channel changes, errors and buffering.
Breakdowns
Channel, country and region, TV brand, HbbTV version, hour, weekday and programme.
Reporting
Per-channel dashboards, scheduled CSV reports and an ingest API for your own apps.

HbbTV reached more than 100 million homes in Europe in 2025.

These are the homes in each market with an HbbTV TV that can start your channel’s app. Beyond Europe, satellite channels carry the service into the Middle East and North Africa.

HbbTV-addressable TV households, millions, and share of all TV households

  • Germany 25.4 M · 60 %
  • Spain 18.6 M · 94 %
  • Italy 14.1 M · 55 %
  • France 4.6 M · 15 %
  • Austria 2.4 M · 59 %
  • Poland 2.3 M · 15 %
  • Switzerland 1.9 M · 46 %
  • Sweden 1.7 M · 34 %
  • Finland 1.5 M · 52 %
  • Netherlands 1.5 M · 19 %
  • Denmark 1.1 M · 38 %
  • Belgium 0.6 M · 12 %
Source: HbbTV Association, Dataxis country profiles. End of 2024; Netherlands, Belgium, Sweden and Denmark end of 2023. 100 million homes: HbbTV Association, March 2025.

Terms

HbbTV
Hybrid broadcast broadband TV: the open standard that lets a TV run an app alongside a broadcast channel, using its internet connection.
AIT
Application Information Table: the entry in a channel’s signalling that tells HbbTV TVs which app to start.
Autostart
An HbbTV app that starts as soon as the viewer tunes in, with no button press.
Server-side ad insertion
Ads stitched into the stream before it reaches the TV, so they play like the programme.
L-frame
An advertiser frame along two edges of the screen while the live picture shrinks inside it.
FAST
Free ad-supported streaming television: linear channels paid for by advertising.

Questions broadcasters ask

What is FAST-on-Broadcast?

An AMTECCO service that measures and monetises broadcast channels on connected HbbTV TVs. The channel’s app starts when viewers tune in, plays the channel over IP with addressable ad breaks, and reports viewers, viewing time, TV brands and countries.

Why put a FAST channel on satellite?

Reach and habit. One satellite position such as HOTBIRD 13°E reaches more than 130 million TV homes in Europe by the operator’s figures, on every brand of TV, and viewers simply zap to the channel with the remote. A TV maker’s FAST channel lives inside that maker’s app: Samsung reports 70 million Samsung Smart TVs in Europe, and viewers have to leave live TV, open the app and find the channel. FAST-on-Broadcast adds measurement and addressable ads on the connected HbbTV TVs among the satellite homes.

Do viewers have to press a button?

No. The app starts automatically when a viewer tunes in to the channel on a connected HbbTV TV. TVs without HbbTV or an internet connection keep showing the broadcast.

Can we use the analytics without the advertising?

Yes. Analytics, advertising or both are switched on per channel.

What does the analytics measure?

Viewers, average viewing time, watch hours and peak viewers, by hour and weekday, country and region, TV brand and HbbTV version, plus playback errors. With your programme guide it also shows which programmes are watched most. Each channel gets daily dashboards and scheduled reports.

Does it count people?

It counts connected TVs, not people. A TV watched by a family is one viewer, and TVs without an internet connection are not counted, so totals can be scaled with each market’s HbbTV reach.

How much work is a launch?

Very little. The app, ad insertion, consent notice and dashboards are set up automatically for each channel. Your platform adds one application entry to the channel’s signalling.

Which ad formats run?

Addressable ad breaks inserted server-side into the IP stream, and L-frame banners around the live picture. Ads are sold to programmatic demand with the viewer’s consent choice.

Where does it work?

On any satellite, cable or terrestrial platform where HbbTV TVs receive the channel, across Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. HbbTV reached more than 100 million homes in Europe in 2025.

Does it change our broadcast signal?

Only by one application entry in the signalling. Picture and sound stay as they are for every TV that does not run the app.

Send us your channel and its markets.

We reply with what a launch involves on your platform, and what the dashboard would show.

Talk to us about FAST-on-Broadcast